Is Mrs Baird's 100%whole Wheat Bread Loaves, 100%whole Wheat Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, YEAST, WHEAT BRAN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), DATEM, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONOGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, GRAIN VINEGAR.

Check Mrs Baird's 100%whole Wheat Bread Loaves, 100%whole Wheat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMildSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep