Is Mrs. Baird's® Honey Bun Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Soybean), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Yeast, Dextrose, Soy Flour, Mono- and Diglycerides, Whey, Salt, Honey, Corn Flour, Nonfat Milk, Agar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Methyl & Propyl Parabens), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, DATEM, Cinnamon, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Spices, Guar Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Cornstarch, Calcium Carbonate), Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Colored with Extracts of Annatto and Turmeric, L-Cysteine, Eggs.

Check Mrs. Baird's® Honey Bun against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs. Baird's® Honey Bun is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go