Is Mrs H.S. Ball's Chutney Hot 470g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Reconstituted Peaches (12%) and Apricots (4%) (Preservative Sulphur Dioxide), Thickener (1422), Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Wat er, Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Colour (150d), Salt, Onion, Garlic, Chillies), Colour (150d), Chillies .

Check Mrs H.S. Ball's Chutney Hot 470g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs H.S. Ball's Chutney Hot 470g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySweetTangyFruity
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSide Dish