Is Mrs Bridges Caramelized Onion & Garlic Chutney, 10.5 Ounce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramelised Onion, White Onion, Red Onion, Brown Sugar, Butter (Milk)), Onion, Malt Vinegar (From Barley), White Sugar, Garlic Puree, Dates, Brown Sugar, Treacle, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must, Caramel E150d), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Spices (Also May Contain Mustard)
Check Mrs Bridges Caramelized Onion & Garlic Chutney, 10.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Bridges Caramelized Onion & Garlic Chutney, 10.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Fody Sensitive Recipe No Onion, No Garlic Balsamic Vinaigrette
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
Lilys Chocolate, Bar Chocolate Milk Caramelized Salted, 2.8 Ounce
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Basil & Garlic, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
Mrs Bridges Caramelized Onion & Garlic Chutney, 10.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


