Is Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Pancake & Waffle Mix, Buttermilk Complete Lactose Free?

Description
Light, fluffy interior with crisp edges and a mild buttermilk flavor; mixes into a smooth batter that cooks evenly for pancakes and waffles. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals. Reviews frequently mention easy preparation, consistent rise and texture, with occasional comments about slight sweetness. Overall convenience.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk powder
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, fluffy interior with crisp edges and a mild buttermilk flavor; mixes into a smooth batter that cooks evenly for pancakes and waffles. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals. Reviews frequently mention easy preparation, consistent rise and texture, with occasional comments about slight sweetness. Overall convenience.
Ingredients
Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Soy Flour (Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin), Buttermilk Powder, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate!), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Salt, Dried Whole Eggs, Calcium Carbonate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Mono- And Diglycerides
Check Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Pancake & Waffle Mix, Buttermilk Complete against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Pancake & Waffle Mix, Buttermilk Complete in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Pancake & Waffle Mix, Buttermilk Complete is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


