Is Mrs Crimble's Gluten Free Coconut Macaroons x6 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • dextrose

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These large macaroons offer a sweet, subtly toasted flavor with a crisp exterior and chewy, moist interior; reviewers commonly note satisfying texture, consistent size, and suitability for snacks, afternoon tea, or sharing, though a few mention varying sweetness or occasional uneven baking across batches and mixed comments about packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut (30%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Egg White, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Rice Flour

Check Mrs Crimble's Gluten Free Coconut Macaroons x6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Very nice

Both the plain and chocolate coconut macaroons are very nice and not to expensive for devil food

Jedd•Mar 25, 2023

Where to buy

Mrs Crimble's Gluten Free Coconut Macaroons x6 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go