Is Mrs. Cubbison's® Classic Seasoned Croutons Restaurant Style 5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • maltodextrin cheese
  • milk
  • partially skim milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • disodium inosinate sorbic acid
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

maltodextrin cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, bite-sized croutons deliver savory, seasoned flavor with a firm, toasted texture, commonly used to top salads, soups, and stuffing or as a crunchy snack. Reviewers frequently praise consistent seasoning and crispness, noting convenient packaging and occasional reports of overly hard or stale pieces in some bags in certain shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Less Of Romano Cheese (Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Whey, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Natural Flavors, Spices, Yeast, Maltodextrin Cheese (Partially Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Paprika (Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate Sorbic Acid, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts (Color), Rosemary Extractives, Tbhq (To Preserve Freshness), Contains: Wheat, Milk, Packaged In A Facility That Also Packages Tree Nuts

Check Mrs. Cubbison's® Classic Seasoned Croutons Restaurant Style 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mrs. Cubbison's® Classic Seasoned Croutons Restaurant Style 5 oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Bread · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Cr CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingToppingSnacking