Is Mrs. Dash Garlic Herb Marinade 12 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Spices (Parsley, Ground Dill, Rosemary, Savory, Celery Seed, Basil, Ginger, Bay Leaves, Fennel Seed, Thyme, Black Pepper, Marjoram), Roasted Garlic, Soybean Oil, Potassium Sorbate And Potassium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavor, Dried Onion, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Calcium Disodium Edta (As A )
Check Mrs. Dash Garlic Herb Marinade 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Dash Garlic Herb Marinade 12 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs. Dash Garlic Herb Marinade 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


