Is Mrs. Dash Sweet Teriyaki Marinade 12 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, savory teriyaki-flavored marinade with a glossy, slightly viscous texture used to marinate, glaze, or baste meats, poultry, fish, tofu and vegetables for grilling, baking or stir-frying. Reviewers commonly note convenience, consistent flavor and effective glazing; some mention it leans sweeter or saltier than expected depending on individual taste preferences.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, savory teriyaki-flavored marinade with a glossy, slightly viscous texture used to marinate, glaze, or baste meats, poultry, fish, tofu and vegetables for grilling, baking or stir-frying. Reviewers commonly note convenience, consistent flavor and effective glazing; some mention it leans sweeter or saltier than expected depending on individual taste preferences.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Honey, Rice Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Ground Ginger, Sesame Seeds, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate And Potassium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Granulated Onion, Onion Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta (As A Preservative).
Check Mrs. Dash Sweet Teriyaki Marinade 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Dash Sweet Teriyaki Marinade 12 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs. Dash Sweet Teriyaki Marinade 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


