Is MRS.FIELDS, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy lecithin-emulsifier

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK/DARK /WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE/NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM/PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM/PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID], CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM/PALM KERNEL OILS, DUTCHED COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHEY, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], COCONUT MILK SOLIDS [CREAM, MILKFAT, WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED EGG WHITES.

Check MRS.FIELDS, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping