Is MRS. FIELDS, COOKIE INSPIRED CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • chocolate liquor, wheat flour, natural and artificial flavors, milk solids
  • milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole/nonfat dry milk
  • whey solids
  • dried whey
  • chocolate coating
  • milk/dark/white chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK/DARK/WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE/NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT], CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM/PALM KERNEL OILS, DUTCHED COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHEY, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED RAPESEED AND COTTONSEED OILS, SALT], VEGETABLE OIL [PALM/PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED OIL, CITRIC ACID], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MILK SOLIDS [CREAM, MILKFAT, WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK], DUTCHED COCOA, GLYCERIN, SALT, INVERTASE, POWDERED SUGAR, [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED EGG WHITES, SOY LECITHIN.

Check MRS. FIELDS, COOKIE INSPIRED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go