Is MRS. FIELDS, COOKIE INSPIRED CHOCOLATES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg whites
  • whey solids
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dried whey
  • milkfat
  • whole/nonfat dry milk
  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate liquor, wheat flour, natural and artificial flavors, milk solids
  • +3 more

dried egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK/DARK/WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE/NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT], CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM/PALM KERNEL OILS, DUTCHED COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHEY, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED RAPESEED AND COTTONSEED OILS, SALT], VEGETABLE OIL [PALM/PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED OIL, CITRIC ACID], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MILK SOLIDS [CREAM, MILKFAT, WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK], DUTCHED COCOA, GLYCERIN, SALT, INVERTASE, POWDERED SUGAR, [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED EGG WHITES, SOY LECITHIN.

Check MRS. FIELDS, COOKIE INSPIRED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go