Is Mrs. Freshley's® Original Jumbo Honey Bun 5 Oz. Package Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm), Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Cinnamon, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Soy Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate And Sodium Bicarbonate), Agar, Soy Lecithin, Datem, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Colored With Turmeric And Annatto, Ascorbic Acid, Dry Honey, Calcium Stearate, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Preserved With Calcium Propionate, Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin

Check Mrs. Freshley's® Original Jumbo Honey Bun 5 Oz. Package against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs. Freshley's® Original Jumbo Honey Bun 5 Oz. Package is available at 3 retailers

IGAThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go