Is Mrs. Griffin's Sweet Barbecue Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey flavor
- honey
honey flavor
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Prepared Yellow Mustard, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Powdered Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Instant Mustard, Cornstarch, Sodium Benzoate, Tomato Extender, Bbq Seasoning, Soybean Oil, Tragacanth Gum, Guar Gum, Acesulfame-k, Sucralose Artificial Sweetener, Molasses, Honey, Liquid Smoke, Honey Flavor.
Check Mrs. Griffin's Sweet Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Griffin's Sweet Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs. Griffin's Sweet Barbecue Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


