Is Mrs Grissom's Premium Cheese Spread, 24 Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modifi ed food starch
  • food starch modifi ed

modifi ed food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modifi Ed Food Starch (Corn), Egg Yolks, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate , Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Fl Avor)), American Cheese Imitation (Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Food Starch Modifi Ed, Whey, Casein (Milk Protein), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid, Sorbic Acid (A ), Artifi Cial Color), Red Pepper Puree (Bell Pepper, Water And Citric Acid), Sweet Dairy Whey, Tomato Puree (Tomatoes And Water), Worcestershire (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Fl Avor), Potassium Sorbate (As A ), Gum (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, And Dextrose), Allergy Information: Contains Eggs, Soy, Whey, Milk

Check Mrs Grissom's Premium Cheese Spread, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mrs Grissom's Premium Cheese Spread, 24 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackTopping