Is Mrs. Hewitt's Gluten-Free Heat & Serve Homestyle Rolls Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, White Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Cornstarch, Olive Oil/canola Blend, Sugar, Brown Rice Flour, Sweet Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Yeast, Flax Meal, Psyllium Husk, Cellulose Fiber, Rice Bran, Locust Bean Gum, Soluble Corn Fiber, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Enzyme, Baking Soda, Guar Gum.

Check Mrs. Hewitt's Gluten-Free Heat & Serve Homestyle Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking