Is Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day Dryer Sheets Lemon Verbena - 80 CT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- c16-18 fatty acids
c16-18 fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Contains: Dihydrogenated Palmoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate, C16-18 And C18 Unsaturated Glycerides, C16-18 Fatty Acids, Fragrance, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil, Abies Alba (Fir) Leaf Oil, Cymbopogon Schoenanthus (Lemongrass) Oil.
Check Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day Dryer Sheets Lemon Verbena - 80 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day Dryer Sheets Lemon Verbena - 80 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day Dryer Sheets Lemon Verbena - 80 CT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Sheet


