Is Mrs Meyers Clean Day Fabric Softener, Basil Scent Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- polysorbate 80
- glycerin
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Product Ingredients are at least 97% naturally derived. Ingredients: Water, Dihydrogenated Palmoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate, Fragrance*, Polysorbate 20, Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) Seed Oil, Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Oil, Carum Petroselinum (Parsley) Seed Oil, Piper Nigrum (Black Pepper) Seed Oil, Glycerin, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80, Methylisothiazolinone, Benzisothiazolinone. * More information on this ingredient is available in the Environmental and Safety section of Company Information.
Check Mrs Meyers Clean Day Fabric Softener, Basil Scent against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Meyers Clean Day Fabric Softener, Basil Scent in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs Meyers Clean Day Fabric Softener, Basil Scent is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


