Is Mrs. Meyer's® Clean Day Lavender Scent Multi-Surface Cleaner 16 fl. oz. Trigger Spray Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-5 cocoate
  • glycerin

peg-5 cocoate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains: Water, Decyl Glucoside, Polysorbate 20, Betula Alba (Birch) Bark Extract, Lavendula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Fragrance, Sodium Citrate, Glycerin, Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate, Citric Acid, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Sodium Sulfate, PEG-5 Cocoate, Methylisothiazolinone, Benzisothiazolinone.

Check Mrs. Meyer's® Clean Day Lavender Scent Multi-Surface Cleaner 16 fl. oz. Trigger Spray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs. Meyer's® Clean Day Lavender Scent Multi-Surface Cleaner 16 fl. oz. Trigger Spray is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown
Pescatarian? Mrs. Meyer's® Clean Day Lavender Scent Multi-Surface Cleaner 16 fl. oz. Trigger Spray | Spoonful