Is Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day Multi-Surface Concentrate Rosemary -- 32 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- glycerin
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Contains: Water, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate, Sodium Citrate, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Oil, Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil, Fragrance (Natural), Betula Alba (Birch) Bark Extract, Glycerin, Citric Acid, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Sodium Sulfate, Sodium Hydroxide, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Trideceth-9, Methylisothiazolinone, Benzisothiazolinone.
Check Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day Multi-Surface Concentrate Rosemary -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day Multi-Surface Concentrate Rosemary -- 32 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Tumaro's Today's The Day Wraps, 60 Calorie, Low-In-Carb, Multi-Grain
Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day Liquid Hand Soap Lavender -- 12.5 fl oz
Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day® Liquid Hand Soap Lemon Verbena -- 12.5 fl oz
Rosemary & Olive Oil Multi-Seed Crackers, 3.54 oz
Where to buy
Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day Multi-Surface Concentrate Rosemary -- 32 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


