Is Mrs. Miller's Bacon Jam, Your Choice of Maple Onion, Spicy Chili or Smokey BBQ- 2/9 oz. Jars (Spicy Chili) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork cured with water
- bacon
- natural smoke flavor
pork cured with water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Water, Roasted Red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Onion, Bacon (Pork Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavoring), Pectin, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice, Crushed Red Peppers, Citric Acid
Check Mrs. Miller's Bacon Jam, Your Choice of Maple Onion, Spicy Chili or Smokey BBQ- 2/9 oz. Jars (Spicy Chili) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Miller's Bacon Jam, Your Choice of Maple Onion, Spicy Chili or Smokey BBQ- 2/9 oz. Jars (Spicy Chili) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Mrs. Miller's Bacon Jam, Your Choice of Maple Onion, Spicy Chili or Smokey BBQ- 2/9 oz. Jars (Spicy Chili) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


