Is MRS. MILLER'S, HOMEMADE JAMS, HOT PEPPER JELLY, HOT PEPPER JELLY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GREEN AND RED PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, PECTIN, WATER, EXTRACT OF CHILI PEPPERS WITH SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CITRIC ACID

Check MRS. MILLER'S, HOMEMADE JAMS, HOT PEPPER JELLY, HOT PEPPER JELLY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MRS. MILLER'S, HOMEMADE JAMS, HOT PEPPER JELLY, HOT PEPPER JELLY is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangy
Texture
SmoothSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingTopping