Is MRS ORIGINAL BARR'S, HANDMADE GOURMET GRANOLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC AGAVE NECTAR, MAPLE SYRUP, CINNAMON, GF VANILLA EXTRACT, IODIZED SEA SALT.
Check MRS ORIGINAL BARR'S, HANDMADE GOURMET GRANOLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MRS ORIGINAL BARR'S, HANDMADE GOURMET GRANOLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
ORIGINAL BARBECUE GOURMET SAUCES, ORIGINAL BARBECUE
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
Purely Elizabeth Original Granola 10oz, Certified Gluten Free, Vegan, and Non GMO
Where to buy
MRS ORIGINAL BARR'S, HANDMADE GOURMET GRANOLA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


