Is Mrs. Renfros Gourmet Salsa Medium Pineapple Jar - 16 Oz Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy and moderately spicy, this jarred salsa offers a chunky, saucy texture favored for dipping and as a topping on tacos, grilled meats, sandwiches, and salads. Reviewers commonly note its balanced flavor and versatility; some mention variable chunk size and sweetness or heat level that may not suit every palate.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pineapple, tomatoes, water, onion, tomato puree, pineapple juice, distilled vinegar, brown sugar, corn starch, sweet green peppers, cilantro, jalapeno peppers, salt, garlic, spices

Check Mrs. Renfros Gourmet Salsa Medium Pineapple Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mrs. Renfros Gourmet Salsa Medium Pineapple Jar - 16 Oz is available at 9 retailers

Jewel-OscoRalphsVitacostWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsFry'sCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking