Is Mrs. Renfro's Nacho Sliced Jalapeno Peppers, Gluten Free, No Added Sugar, 16 oz Jar, Pack of 2 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jalapenos, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Metabisulfite (To Preserve Freshness), Turmeric
Check Mrs. Renfro's Nacho Sliced Jalapeno Peppers, Gluten Free, No Added Sugar, 16 oz Jar, Pack of 2 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Renfro's Nacho Sliced Jalapeno Peppers, Gluten Free, No Added Sugar, 16 oz Jar, Pack of 2 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce Traditional No Sugar Added Jar - 23.5 Oz
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
La Costena Jalapeno Nacho Slices Pickled Jar - 15.5 Oz
Del Monte® No Sugar Added Sliced Yellow Cling Peaches 14.5 oz. Can
Yo Mama's Keto Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce - No Sugar Added, Low Carb, Low Sodium, Gluten Free, Paleo Friendly - 1 Jar
Where to buy
Mrs. Renfro's Nacho Sliced Jalapeno Peppers, Gluten Free, No Added Sugar, 16 oz Jar, Pack of 2 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Bottle


