Is Mrs Tilly's Famous Scottish Tablet 2 x 200g (400g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • salted butter
  • milk
  • whole milk

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk, Salted Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose Syrup

Check Mrs Tilly's Famous Scottish Tablet 2 x 200g (400g) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
GrainyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go