Is Mrs Tilly's Original Scottish Fudge 2 x 200g (400g) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerine
glycerine
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Salted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Golden Syrup, Humectant: Glycerine
Check Mrs Tilly's Original Scottish Fudge 2 x 200g (400g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Tilly's Original Scottish Fudge 2 x 200g (400g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
Popsicle Fudgsicle Frozen Dessert No Sugar Added The Original Fudge Pops 18 Count - 21.6 Fl. Oz.
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Squeeze Bottle 36 fl. oz
Mrs. Richardsons Topping Gluten Free Hot Fudge - 16 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


