Is M&S 4 Egg Custard Tarts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • whole milk

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk (41%), Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg (17%), Sugar, Palm Oil, Whipping Cream (Milk) (2.5%), Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: E471, Dextrose, Ground Nutmeg, Salt, Flavouring, Colour: Carotenes

Check M&S 4 Egg Custard Tarts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S 4 Egg Custard Tarts is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go