Is M&S 4 Luscious Lemon Pancakes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerol

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Buttermilk (26%), Pasteurised Egg, Lemon Drops (9%) (Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Lemons, Gelling Agent: E401, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Lemon Flavouring, Preservative: E202, Firming Agent: E509, Colour: Carotenes), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Dried Fermented Wheatflour (contains Gluten), Orange Zest, Lemon Zest, Flavouring

Check M&S 4 Luscious Lemon Pancakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S 4 Luscious Lemon Pancakes is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking