Is M&S 6 All Butter Mince Pies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Dried Vine Fruits (18%) (Sultanas, Vostizza Currants, Raisins), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (13%), Water, Apple Purée, Brown Sugar, Candied Orange and Lemon Peel (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Orange Peel, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Dextrose, Preservative: Acetic Acid, Lemon Zest, Ground Spices (Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Cloves), Salt, Black Treacle, Raising Agent: E450, E500, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid

Check M&S 6 All Butter Mince Pies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S 6 All Butter Mince Pies is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking