Is Trader Joe's Coconut Macaroons Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • dried coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasted flavor with a crisp exterior and chewy, dense center; commonly served as a snack, dessert, or accompaniment to coffee and tea. Reviewers often mention consistent texture, satisfying chew, and moderate sweetness while noting occasional variation in size and occasional overly dry batches. Popular for holiday gifting and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Coconut, Egg Whites (egg White, Guar Gum), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Salt. Contains: Egg, Coconut. May Contain Traces Of Almond, Hazelnuts, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Coconut Macaroons against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Coconut Macaroons is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrispyChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee