Is M&S All Butter Chocolate Chip Shortbread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Milk) (29%), Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin Vanilla Flavouring), Salt, Raising Agent: E503, Dark Chocolate Chips contain Cocoa Solids 39% minimum
Check M&S All Butter Chocolate Chip Shortbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S All Butter Chocolate Chip Shortbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S All Butter Chocolate Chip Shortbread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


