Is M&S Beef Bolognese Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • beef bones
  • beef

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (31%), Tomatoes, Red Wine (contains Sulphites), Water, Carrots, Celery, Onions, Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Onions, Tomato Purée, Carrots, Leeks, Herbs (Parsley, Rosemary, Bay Leaves, Thyme), Garlic), Cornflour, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, Tomato Purée, Salt, Oregano, Rosemary, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Fennel

Check M&S Beef Bolognese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Beef Bolognese Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping