Is M&S Bramley Apple & Cider Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • double cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bramley Apple Pur�e (16%) (Apples, Preservative: E220 (Sulphites)), Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Chicken Bones, Chicken, Salt), Double Cream (Milk) (15%), Somerset Cider (12%), Onions, Bramley Apple Sauce (10%) (Apples, Apple Pur�e, Water, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Concentrated Lemon Juice), Whole Milk, Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Sugar, Sage, Lemon Juice, Salt, Dried Mustard, Vinegar, Ground Black Pepper, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric

Check M&S Bramley Apple & Cider Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Bramley Apple & Cider Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingTopping