Is M&S British Oakham Turkey Crown Extra Large On the Bone Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • turkey
  • turkey stock
  • turkey bones
  • dried buttermilk
  • chicken extract
  • chicken bones
  • roasted chicken stock
  • dried butter
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oakham Turkey (91%), Water (7%), Salt, Rice Starch, Sugar, Roasted Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Chicken Extract, Yeast Extract, Salt, Cornflour, Carrots, Leeks, Onions, White Peppercorns, Garlic, Fennel Seeds, Parsley, Bay), Dried Buttermilk, Turkey Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Turkey Bones, Turkey, Salt, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Cornflour), Yeast Extract, Cornflour, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Dried Butter (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice

Check M&S British Oakham Turkey Crown Extra Large On the Bone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S British Oakham Turkey Crown Extra Large On the Bone is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishSandwich
Vegan? M&S British Oakham Turkey Crown Extra Large On the Bone | Spoonful