Is M&S Butternut Squash & Sweet Potato Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Butternut Squash (13%), Sweet Potatoes (11%), Carrots, Double Cream (Milk) (3%), Cornflour, Butter (Milk), Onions, Parmesan Cheese (Milk) (1%), Lemon Juice, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Regato Cheese (Milk), Salt, Clear Honey, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Dried Red Peppers, Turmeric, Vegetable Stock (Carrots, Mushrooms, Onions, Salt, Ground Black Pepper), Ground Black Pepper, Thyme, Sage
Check M&S Butternut Squash & Sweet Potato Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Butternut Squash & Sweet Potato Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Butternut Squash & Sweet Potato Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


