Is M&S Caramelised Red Onion Chutney Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory, deeply caramelised chutney with a glossy, slightly sticky texture and visible soft pieces. Commonly used as a cheese-board accompaniment, sandwich spread, or condiment for grilled meats and burgers; reviewers note balanced sweetness and rich flavor, praising versatility while some comment on occasional overly sweet or chunky batches. Widely enjoyed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramelised British Red and White Onions (29%) (Red Onions (44%), White Onions, Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk)), Sugar, Soft Brown Sugar, Barley Malt Vinegar (14%), British White Onions (12%), Balsamic Vinegar, Dried Onions, Garlic Purée, Salt, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Dried Red Peppers, Red chilli Purée, Oregano, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Ground Cumin, Chilli Powder, Dried Oregano, Dried Garlic

Check M&S Caramelised Red Onion Chutney against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Caramelised Red Onion Chutney is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
ChunkyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichTopping