Is M&S Chargrilled Calamari Rings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • mollusc
  • molluscs
  • squid

mollusc

Dietitian note

A molusc is a type of shellfish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Squid (mollusc) (94%), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Dried Red Peppers. Contains Molluscs.

Check M&S Chargrilled Calamari Rings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Chargrilled Calamari Rings is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping