Is M&S Chocolate Sponge Roll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • pasteurise egg white
  • dried skimmed milk
  • pasteurised egg
  • milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • e471
  • glycerol
  • milk chocolate
  • +2 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Dextrose, Pasteurise Egg White, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Dried Skimmed Milk, Humectant: Glycerol, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Emulsifier: E471, E475, E481, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Dried Glucose Syrup

Check M&S Chocolate Sponge Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Chocolate Sponge Roll is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking