Is M&S Coarse Roasted Mushroom Pate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

double cream
full fat soft cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Mushrooms (29%) (Mushrooms, Rapeseed Oil), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (21%), Double Cream (Milk) (9%), Cr�me Fra�che (Milk) (9%), Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onions, Tapioca Starch, Pasteurised Egg, Porcini Mushroom Stock (Concentrated Mushrooms, Yeast Extract, Dried Porcini Mushrooms, Rehydrated Potatoes, Salt, Sugar, Dried Lemon Juice), Garlic Pur�e, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Thyme, Vinegar, Rosemary, Coarse Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg

Check M&S Coarse Roasted Mushroom Pate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Coarse Roasted Mushroom Pate is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking