Is M&S Collection Caramelised Pecans Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, glossy glazed nuts deliver a sweet, toasted flavor with a firm, brittle coating and crisp interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, sprinkled over salads or desserts, or used on cheese boards. Reviewers note consistent crunch, indulgent sweetness, occasional stickiness, and suitability for gifting and parties during holidays and celebrations.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- riboflavin
- +1 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, glossy glazed nuts deliver a sweet, toasted flavor with a firm, brittle coating and crisp interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, sprinkled over salads or desserts, or used on cheese boards. Reviewers note consistent crunch, indulgent sweetness, occasional stickiness, and suitability for gifting and parties during holidays and celebrations.
Ingredients
Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Gluten Free Flour (rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour, Raising Agents (mono Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum)), Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (vegetable Glycerine), Confetti Sugar Sprinkles [sugar, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Colours (curcumin, Riboflavin, Anthocyanin), Flavouring], Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Methyl Cellulose, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Salt, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Mono Calcium Phosphate), Corn Starch, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Antioxidants (ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid). Contains Egg. May also contain Soya.
Check M&S Collection Caramelised Pecans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Collection Caramelised Pecans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


