Is M&S Food 4 Japanese Style Milk Buns Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • pasteurised egg wheat gluten yeast

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (contains Gluten) (with Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) • Water • Whole Milk (6%) • Sugar • Unsalted Butter (milk) (2%) • Dried Fermented Wheat Flour (contains Gluten) • Wheat Fibre (contains Gluten) • Pasteurised Egg • Wheat Gluten • Yeast (yeast Vitamin D Yeast) • Salt • Cornflour • Emulsifier: E471, E481, E472e • Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk, Gluten, Egg.

Check M&S Food 4 Japanese Style Milk Buns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking