Is M&S Food 4 Japanese Style Milk Buns Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • salt cornflour emulsifier: e471
  • calcium carbonate

salt cornflour emulsifier: e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (contains Gluten) (with Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) • Water • Whole Milk (6%) • Sugar • Unsalted Butter (milk) (2%) • Dried Fermented Wheat Flour (contains Gluten) • Wheat Fibre (contains Gluten) • Pasteurised Egg • Wheat Gluten • Yeast (yeast Vitamin D Yeast) • Salt • Cornflour • Emulsifier: E471, E481, E472e • Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk, Gluten, Egg.

Check M&S Food 4 Japanese Style Milk Buns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking