Is M&S Food 4 Raspberry & Mascarpone Meringue Roulades Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- mascarpone cheese
- whipping cream
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Whipping Cream (milk), Pasteurised Egg White, Raspberries, Mascarpone Cheese (milk), Raspberry Puree, Cornflour, Acid, Acetic Acid, Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil. Contains: Milk. Not Suitable For Nut And Peanut Allergy Sufferers.
Check M&S Food 4 Raspberry & Mascarpone Meringue Roulades against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food 4 Raspberry & Mascarpone Meringue Roulades in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Where to buy
M&S Food 4 Raspberry & Mascarpone Meringue Roulades is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Roll


