Is M&S Food British Outdoor Bred Pork Butchers Cocktail Sausages 60% Pork Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Outdoor Bred Pork (60%), Water, Gluten Free Crumb (rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Salt, Cornflour, Water, Emulsifier: E471, Dextrose), Stabiliser: E450, Salt, Ground Spices (black Pepper, White Pepper, Mace, Nutmeg, Coriander), Dried Herbs (thyme, Sage, Marjoram), Preservative: E223 (sulphites), Flavouring, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil. Sausages Filled Into Beef Collagen Casings. Contains Sulphites.

Check M&S Food British Outdoor Bred Pork Butchers Cocktail Sausages 60% Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichSnacking
Gluten Free? M&S Food British Outdoor Bred Pork Butchers Cocktail Sausages 60% Pork | Spoonful