Is M&S Food Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • single cream
  • tomato paste ginger puree rapeseed oil garlic puree sugar cornflour yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

unsalted butter
single cream
tomato paste ginger puree rapeseed oil garlic puree sugar cornflour yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice (41%) (Water · Basmati Rice) · Smoked Chicken Breast (28%) · Single Cream (Milk) (11%) · Water · Tomatoes (5%) · Unsalted Butter (Milk) (3.5%) · Tomato Paste · Ginger Purée · Rapeseed Oil · Garlic Purée · Sugar · Cornflour · Yogurt (Milk) · Salt · Lemon Juice · Ground Garam Masala (Roasted Coriander · Roasted Cumin · Cinnamon · Nutmeg · Kashmiri Chilli Powder · Black Pepper · Green Cardamom · Cloves · Bay Leaves) · Curry Leaves · Cumin Seeds · Coriander · Ground Coriander · Ground Cinnamon · Turmeric · Chilli Powder · Whole Green Cardamom · Cloves · Kashmiri Chilli Powder · Fenugreek Leaves.

Check M&S Food Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep