Is M&S Food Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked chicken breast
smoked chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Basmati Rice (41%) (Water · Basmati Rice) · Smoked Chicken Breast (28%) · Single Cream (Milk) (11%) · Water · Tomatoes (5%) · Unsalted Butter (Milk) (3.5%) · Tomato Paste · Ginger Purée · Rapeseed Oil · Garlic Purée · Sugar · Cornflour · Yogurt (Milk) · Salt · Lemon Juice · Ground Garam Masala (Roasted Coriander · Roasted Cumin · Cinnamon · Nutmeg · Kashmiri Chilli Powder · Black Pepper · Green Cardamom · Cloves · Bay Leaves) · Curry Leaves · Cumin Seeds · Coriander · Ground Coriander · Ground Cinnamon · Turmeric · Chilli Powder · Whole Green Cardamom · Cloves · Kashmiri Chilli Powder · Fenugreek Leaves.
Check M&S Food Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


