Is M&S Food Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- single cream
- milk
- smoked chicken breast
- tomato paste ginger puree rapeseed oil garlic puree sugar cornflour yogurt
- unsalted butter
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Basmati Rice (41%) (Water · Basmati Rice) · Smoked Chicken Breast (28%) · Single Cream (Milk) (11%) · Water · Tomatoes (5%) · Unsalted Butter (Milk) (3.5%) · Tomato Paste · Ginger Purée · Rapeseed Oil · Garlic Purée · Sugar · Cornflour · Yogurt (Milk) · Salt · Lemon Juice · Ground Garam Masala (Roasted Coriander · Roasted Cumin · Cinnamon · Nutmeg · Kashmiri Chilli Powder · Black Pepper · Green Cardamom · Cloves · Bay Leaves) · Curry Leaves · Cumin Seeds · Coriander · Ground Coriander · Ground Cinnamon · Turmeric · Chilli Powder · Whole Green Cardamom · Cloves · Kashmiri Chilli Powder · Fenugreek Leaves.
Check M&S Food Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


