Is M&S Food Colin The Caterpillar Speckles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • lactose
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whey

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (milk), Lactose (milk), Butter Oil (milk), Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring, Carnauba Wax, Colour, Curcumin, Plant And Vegetable Extract: Beetroot, Safflower, Spirulina. Contains Milk. Not Suitable For Those With A Nut And Peanut Allergy.

Check M&S Food Colin The Caterpillar Speckles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking