No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is M&S Food Collection British Outdoor Bred 6 Sweet Chilli Pork Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Outdoor Bred Pork (80%), Water, Red Peppers (3.5%), Honey (2.5%), Sugar, Gluten Free Crumb (Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Cornflour, Salt, Dextrose), Coriander, Salt, Vinegar, Ground Spices (Paprika, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, White Pepper), Garlic, Dried Garlic, Stabiliser: E451, E450, Preservative: E223 (Sulphites), Spice Extracts (Paprika Extract, Capsicum Extract), Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Flavouring. Contains Sulphites.

Check M&S Food Collection British Outdoor Bred 6 Sweet Chilli Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? M&S Food Collection British Outdoor Bred 6 Sweet Chilli Pork Sausages | Spoonful